Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Not secure

  1. #1
    Junior Potato
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,719

    Exclamation Not secure

    My Choogle Grome address bar is reporting that Teh GTX isn't secure.

    It's probably a good thing to address this.

    For now I'll make sure I don't post any credit card details unless they're already stolen.

  2. #2
    Crime Fighter Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    3,258
    I've been seeing that for weeks.

  3. #3
    What does the Bat say? Jason's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,397
    It makes it more exciting.

  4. #4
    Junior Potato
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,719
    Quote Originally Posted by Cam View Post
    I've been seeing that for weeks.
    I only just spotted it because I turned my pc on for the first time in a month and it showed up on the browser.

    On iOS it doesn’t show me that little icon except if I dig into the settings menu.

  5. #5
    mAdminstrator Random's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Davis, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,524
    It's because we're serving pages via regular http, not https. There are a couple solutions but I haven't had the time to fool around with them (it's not just a configuration change).
    Whoomah!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,663
    If we need a cert, letsencrypt.org via certbot is a good, free solution for that.

  7. #7
    mAdminstrator Random's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Davis, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,524
    Yeah, that's been brought up previously. We would need to move our hosting account to a fixed IP, for a small cost. I haven't looked at all the permutations yet.
    Whoomah!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,663
    I'm admittedly not great with this stuff, but why would we need a fixed IP? In my experience, it's just domain based. Assuming that we have the ability to modify our DNS records, you can use DNS challenges for it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,663
    FWIW, for work right now I'm working on building an ACME client to talk to Let's Encrypt for SSL certs and automate the process of renewing them, so I'm becoming intimately familiar with that process if that helps.

  10. #10
    Senior Member G'day Mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    2,702
    I still can't log in from my main computer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •