Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Trying to figure out 5.1 audio form PC

  1. #11
    Junior Potato
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,897
    The default is the TV that I have it plugged into.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    509
    (since the last I've generated +1,7C feaver, pah)
    (nothing else, another pah, I guess)
    (shouldn't change the thougt process, yet)

    If you disconnect TV or AMP you should see something changing there.

    Have you asked VLC support, you can't be the first one.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    509
    I read that after 1804 version some audio settings are gone.

    Old one is mmsys.cpl

    (fever is gone also, took ~9 hours, watta...)

  4. #14
    Junior Potato
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,897
    I was mucking around just now and tried the S/PDIF output direct from my motherboard to the amplifier. It also doesn't output 5.1 sound. It should just work.

    Anyway, while I was searching about for information on that, I came across this post:

    https://www.maketecheasier.com/use-t...ort-windows10/

    Right at the bottom in the last paragraph it has links to how-tos for messing with the Realtek driver settings. I'm going to metaphorically roll up my metaphorical sleeves and get to work.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    509
    My machine has a displayport but display is analog so I can't get its audio even appearing.

    On simple possibility is that device maker has let royalties unpaid.
    It's then totally application based issue.

  6. #16
    Ask me about my bottom br
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    ox.mx
    Posts
    3,876
    Can different software audio sources be routed to different hardware devices in Win10?

    Say I send WM player signal to a BT device and the firefox audio to the front panel headphone jack... possible?
    acket.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4,877
    I know that software can have the ability to enumerate audio devices and use the non-default devices for recording and playback, e.g., Google Hangouts I believe lets you select what device you want for a microphone and speakers regardless of what the system settings are. I'm not sure, however, that you can have the OS route that itself if the app doesn't do it on its own.

    EDIT: I haven't tested this, but it looks like you can - https://www.howtogeek.com/352787/how...in-windows-10/

  8. #18
    Ask me about my bottom br
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    ox.mx
    Posts
    3,876
    Hey cool!
    acket.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •