Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46

Thread: Recommend me a new PC

  1. #31
    Crime Fighter Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    4,485
    It finally shipped. They took their damn time.

  2. #32
    Crime Fighter Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    4,485
    Finally got it. I only ordered it a month ago. I had a good experience in the past with Velocity Micro, so that is why I ordered from them again. I am not very impressed with their performance this time.

  3. #33
    Car Lawyer dodint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    'Trep
    Posts
    4,574


    How's the rig, otherwise?

  4. #34
    Crime Fighter Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    4,485
    Win10 will take a bit of getting used to. Haven't really had a chance to try anything yet. Although, I did install rFactor 2, but haven't run it. I am still setting things up. I had to order an adapter to connect my Cintiq to the video card (DVI-I to Display Port). It will take a few days to get here. I have to either network my old machine to my new machine to transfer files or install my old main HD in the new machine.

  5. #35
    Crime Fighter Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    4,485
    I did some solo laps in rFactor 2 last night with a controller. It was nearly undriveable, but it looked sweet.

  6. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,696
    Quote Originally Posted by Cam View Post
    Win10 will take a bit of getting used to. Haven't really had a chance to try anything yet. Although, I did install rFactor 2, but haven't run it. I am still setting things up. I had to order an adapter to connect my Cintiq to the video card (DVI-I to Display Port). It will take a few days to get here. I have to either network my old machine to my new machine to transfer files or install my old main HD in the new machine.
    I use a shell for the start menu to make it much more like Windows 7's. It's called Classic Shell. http://www.classicshell.net/

  7. #37
    Crime Fighter Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    4,485
    I just want to report that my new system runs rFactor 2 and iRacing beautifully.

    I should also mention that the adapter I ordered never shipped. I cancelled the order and I'm working on getting it somewhere else.

  8. #38
    Female Masturbatory Aid
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    JAX
    Posts
    2,289
    Quote Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
    I use a shell for the start menu to make it much more like Windows 7's. It's called Classic Shell. http://www.classicshell.net/
    Interesting. That's what I cringed about when I first got on W10, all previous versions had "classic" settings....

    I use "Quick Launch" a lot, and you have to manually set that up on 10 as well (although, having done it at least 30 times on various machines, I can type the path from memory...)

  9. #39
    Junior Potato
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7,465
    I gave up on using quick launch. It's a good idea and was very handy back in the day, but these days I just pin whatever apps I need to the taskbar.

  10. #40
    Female Masturbatory Aid
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    JAX
    Posts
    2,289
    I'm just so used to using it, and setting it up first thing after a new install, I don't even realize I do it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •